FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS NURSE REGISTRIES

Administrative and other staff requirements?

4.1 What are the qualifications for the administrator?

You must have a administrator that meets one of the following criteria:

  1. licensed physician;
  2. an advanced registered nurse practitioner
  3. registered nurse or
  4. individual with training and experience in health service administration and at least one year of supervisory or administrative experience in the health care field.

Every nurse registry must also have an alternate administrator (available in the absence of the administrator) that meets the same qualifications. The alternate administrator can be part-time.

4.2 What is the difference between "... an individual with training and experience in health services administration" and "at least one year of supervisory or administrative experience in the healthcare field?

The requirement is a minimum of one year of supervisory or administrative experience in health care. AHCA would consider the following as examples of health care experience: hospital, nursing home, assisted living facilities, home health agencies, nurse registries, ambulatory surgical centers, and hospice. The individual automatically qualifies if he or she is an ARNP, RN or Physician. Any other type of experience or qualifications as mentioned above would have to be evaluated at the time the application was sent to AHCA. Alternate administrators must meet the same qualifications as the administrator.

4.3 Can I be the administrator of more than one nurse registry?

Beginning July 1, 2012, yes.  An administrator may manage up to five registries if all five registries have identical controlling interests as defined in F.S. 408.803 and are located within one agency (AHCA) geographic service area or within an immediately contiguous county.

Identical controlling interests is defined as nurse registries that share the same legal entity (EIN); have the exact same people or entities with the exact same percentage of ownership; have the exact same board of directors (if applicable) and have the exact same people or entities with the exact same percentage of ownership in the management company (if applicable).

Immediately contiguous county means the borders of the counties touch each other and there has to be a licensed nurse registry office in each of the counties that touch.

4.4 Do I have to have a registered nurse?

Yes.  Section 400.506(10)(c) F.S., requires every nurse registry that provides home health aides or certified nursing assistants to have a registered nurse available to make visits to the patient’s home if requested. The nurse registry must advise the patient or the patient’s representative at the time of contract that RNs are available for visits for an additional cost. The RN does not have to be a direct employee of the nurse registry.